You are viewing an archived copy of this website captured Fri Jan 04 15:31:50 AEDT 2013
Loading

Privacy Policy and Disclaimer

This following sets forth the Privacy Policy for the website, www.anneurquhart.com.au

Senator Anne Urquhart (the owner) is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. The owner is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information
There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for correspondence with Senator Anne Urquhart you are required to submit personally identifiable information.

Sharing of your personal information
The owner will take reasonable steps to ensure that this information is kept confidential and will not share this information with a third party.

Use of your personal information
For each visitor to reach the site, the following non-personally identifiable information is collected: including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.
From time to time, the owner may use this information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If information practices change at some time in the future the owner will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Senator Anne Urquhart reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please contact the owner.

Contact
Senator Anne Urquhart welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (03) 6423 1933
Senator Anne Urquhart,
Ground Floor, 69 Best Street,
Devonport, TAS, 7316
AUSTRALIA

 

Disclaimer

Any views and opinions presented on this website are solely those of the owner and do not necessarily represent the views of the Australian Labor Party. Although every attempt was made to ensure the accuracy of the information provided at the time of publishing, the author urges users to rely on independent professional advice before acting on any information found on this site. The author will not be held responsible for loss or damage suffered by any person relying directly or indirectly on information taken from this site.

This web site contains links to other sites. The owner of this site is not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other web sites. You are encouraged to examine each site’s privacy policy and make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and correctness of material and information found.

Information on this site can be changed or updated without warning.